Linnaeus University Centre for Intermedial and Multimodal Studies (IMS), Aurora project

Seminars

Linnaeus University Centre for Intermedial and Multimodal Studies has reccurring seminars every term. You can find more information regarding where and when below.

NB: This is an IMS staff page, and it is not updated regularly.

 

IMS seminars

Linnaeus University use Zoom for e-meetings. Welcome to participate,  you can participate via your computer, iPad, or mobile phone, just use the link below.

Welcome to IMS Seminar via zoom: https://lnu-se.zoom.us/j/940933326.

Don't forget to tweak your microphone and video on your computer/Ipad/Mobile. You make these settings at the bottom left of the picture, when you are in the zoom room.

This zoom-room is always open for e-meetings.

Spring Term 2020

15 Jan
10–12 Dacke F3016V
Rong Ou: Project presentation

22 Jan
10–12, Dacke F3016V
Martin Knust: Article draft

27-29 Jan
Colloquium Copenhagen

5 Feb
10–12, Dacke F3016V
Charlie Järpvall: "Mediating information: The shape of forms, and other technologies of office work". Jørgen Bruhn

12 Feb
10–12, Dacke F3016V
Beate Schirrmacher and Signe Kjaer Jensen: "Intermedial and multimodal approaches to Wagner´s Ride of the Valkyries"

19 Feb
10–12, Dacke F3016V
Diskussions of research applications; welcome to submit!

26 Feb
[reserved for other IMS meetings]

4 March
10–12, Dacke F3016V
Heidi Hart: "Sonic decay: Un-tuning in the age of climate crisis"

Organised by: Jørgen Bruhn

11 March
10–12, Dacke F3016V
Nafiseh Mousavi: Thesis chapter, “Syngué Sabour; The Patience Stone as novel and film: networks of adaptation in mapping out a collective self”

Opponent: Mike Classon Frangos

18 March

NB: This seminar is postponed until April 22

Lea Wierød: "Medial conditions for social bonding through singing"

25 March
[reserved for other IMS meetings]

1 April
10–12, Dacke F3016V
Erik Erlandson: "Aisthesis and Semiosis: Negotiations between two paradigms of art in the welfare regime of literature"  

8 April
(Easter)

15 April
10–12, Dacke F3016V
Signe Kjaer Jensen: "Modes of engagement: children's differing understandings of, and aesthetic involvement with, musicalized characters".

Opponent: Helene Ehriander    

22 April
10–12, Dacke F3016V
Lea Wierød: "Medial conditions for social bonding through singing"

29 April
[reserved for other IMS meetings]

6 May
10–12, Dacke F3016V

Guest presenter: Ana-Bianca Tudorica, exchange student from "Digital Interactive Arts Masters Program", Faculty of Theater and Film, Babeș-Bolyai University, Cluj - Napoca, Romania

Contact: Liviu Lutas

13 May
10–12, Dacke F3016V
Pedro Atá: Final seminar
Opponent: Anna Cabak Rédei

20 May
OBS new time! 15-17, Dacke F3016V
Thomas Leitch: 
Organised by Niklas Salmose

27 May
[reserved for other IMS meetings]

3 June
10–12, Dacke F3016V

Letícia Vitral: Final seminar

Opponent: Alin Olteanu

10 June
10–12, Dacke F3016V
No activity planned yet

_________________________________________________________________

Autumn Term 2019

4 Sep
10–12 + 13–15, Dacke F3016V
Espen Aarseth and Ida Kathrine Hammeleff Jørgensen
"On gaming"
Jørgen Bruhn

11 Sep
10–12, Dacke F3016V
DISA-IMS get together. Discussions of possible cooperation.
Lars Elleström & Mikko Laitinen

18 Sep
10–12, Dacke F3016V

25 Sep
10–12, [reserved for other IMS meetings]

2 Oct
10–12, Dacke F3016V
Lea Wierød
Article draft

9 Oct
10–12, Dacke F3016V
Rong Ou
Project presentation

16 Oct
10–12, Dacke F3016V
Gilbert Ambrazaitis
"Children’s learning of language intonation"

23 Oct
10–12, Dacke F3016V


30 Oct
[reserved for other IMS meetings]

6 Nov
10–12, Dacke F3016V
Péter Makai
Article draft

13 Nov
10–12, Dacke F3016V
Emma Tornborg
Article draft

20 Nov
9–12, Dacke F3016V
Workshop:
"Transmediation of Truthfulness II"
Beate Schirrmacher & Jørgen Bruhn

27 Nov
[reserved for other IMS meetings]

4 Dec
10–12, Dacke F3016V
Lars Elleström
Article draft, “The Modalities of Media II”

11 Dec
10–12, Dacke F3016V
Discussions of research applications; welcome to submit!